Courses offered by CSE Department :

Listing courses running as on the chosen date . (View All Courses @ CSE) Quick Links : [ Class Committee ] [ External Dept Electives ]

Filters     Course Type :     Date:  

Code Course Name Type Pre-req Slot Room Instructor(s) Links
CS1100 Introduction to Programming Core F1 CRC101 Arun Rajkumar, Sutanu Chakraborti, Sukhendu Das, Yadu Vasudev.
CS1111 Problem Solving Using Computers Core F1 RJN 102 Rupesh Nasre.
CS2300 Foundations of Computer Systems Design Core CS1200 D CS24 C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS2310 Foundations of Computer Systems Design Lab Core CS1200 Q HWL + SYSL C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS2700 Programming and Data Structures Core CS1200 B CS26 Rupesh Nasre, Meghana Nasre.
CS2710 Programming and Data Structures Lab Core CS1100, CS1200 R DCF Meghana Nasre.
CS3100 Paradigms of Programming Core CS2200, CS2600, CS2710, CS2600, CS2700 E CS24 Jayalal Sarma.
CS3300 Compiler Design Core CS2200, CS2800, CS2600, CS2610 B CS24 Kartik Nagar.
CS3500 Operating Systems Core CS2800, CS2810, CS2600, CS2610 D CS26 Chester Rebeiro.
CS3700 Introduction to Database Systems Elective CS1200, CS2700 C CS36 P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS5130 Mathematical Tools for Theoretical Computer Science Elective MA1102 or equivalent E CS26 B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS5691 Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning Elective CS2800 F CS24 Balaraman Ravindran, Manikandan Narayanan.
CS5800 Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms Core C CS26 N.S. Narayanaswamy.
CS6013 Modern Compilers - Theory and Practice Elective A CS26 V. Krishna Nandivada.
CS6014 Computability and Complexity Elective CS2200 A CS34 Jayalal Sarma.
CS6015 Linear Algebra and Random Processes Core D CS34 Mitesh Khapra.
CS6040 Router Architectures and Algorithms Elective CS3200 B CS34 Krishna Moorthy Sivalingam.
CS6100 Topics in Design and Analysis of Algorithms Elective CS2800 C CS27 Akanksha Agrawal.
CS6111 Foundations of Cryptography Elective K CS26 Aishwarya Thiruvengadam.
CS6115 Structure vs Hardness in Cryptography Elective J Shweta Agrawal.
CS6120 Wireless Communication and Networks Elective CS3200 J CS24 C. Siva Ram Murthy.
CS6150 Advanced Programming Core P DCF Hema A. Murthy.
CS6170 Randomized Algorithms Elective J CS27 Yadu Vasudev.
CS6230 CAD for VLSI Elective G CS34 V. Kamakoti.
CS6240 Structural Graph Theory Elective G CS36 Nishad Kothari.
CS6350 Computer Vision Elective C CS34 Sukhendu Das.
CS6380 Artificial Intelligence Elective A CS24 Deepak Khemani.
CS6600 Computer Architecture Elective CS2300, CS2600 E CS34 Madhu Mutyam.
CS6650 Smart Sensing for Internet of Things Elective K CS24 Ayon Chakraborty.
CS6700 Reinforcement learning Elective MA2040 J CS36 L A Prashanth.
CS6851 Distributed Algorithms Elective E CS36 John Augustine.


© 2016 - All Rights Reserved - Dept of CSE, IIT Madras
Website Credits